Combe Down Primary School

Combe DownChurch of England Primary School

Select Language
Working Together Aiming High

Staffing

Below is an overview of our staff for the academic year 2018-2019, showing their name and
role(s) within the school.

SEN = Special Educational Needs     HLTA = Higher Level Teaching Assistant

If you wish to e-mail a member of staff, please visit our Contact Us page.

Senior Leadership Team

Jane Gascoigne
Headteacher 
Jo Bird
Deputy Head
Assessment
Vacancy
School Business Manager 
Antony Wainer
Foundation Stage Leader
Jonathan O'Neill
Year 1 Teacher
Programming
Davina Lucas
Year 3 Teacher 
English Leader
 

Foundation Stage (Willow)

 Antony Wainer
EYFS/Monitoring
Andrew Roy

Claire Imrie
Teaching Assistant
Diana Slator
Teaching Assistant

Year 1 (Yew)

Tracy Thompson 
PE Co-ordinator
and Stefanie Coles
 Jon O'Neill
ICT/Programming
Hayley Lee
Teaching Assistant
Louise Fitzsimons
Teaching Assistant

Year 2 (Oak)

Katherine Kennard Kate Wallis  Holly Mulhern
Teaching Assistant
Mandy Hockley
Teaching Assistant

Year 3 (Cherry)

Davina Lucas
English
Amanda Plummer
MFL
Alex Pang
Teaching Assistant
Tina Scully
Teaching Assistant /
Senior SMSA

Year 4 (Beech)

 Francesca Biffen and
Cath Bush
Mad Paterson
Performing Arts
Jane Parkyn
Teaching Assistant 
Tina Scully
Teaching Assistant /
Senior SMSA  

Year 5 (Maple)

Fiona Raby
Maths
 Sheena Inwood
D&T Co-ordinator/Art
Wendy Gander  Vicky Hawkins
HLTA

Year 6 (Redwood)

 Vanessa Tilbury
PSHE

Caroline Walsh
Gifted & Talented
Co-ordinator/
Science
Alison Fews
Teaching Assistant

 

Support Staff

Hayley Ashton
SENCo
Sarah Underwood
PPA/Supply 
Teacher
Tracey Smith
PPA/HLTA/
Forest School
Claire Cochrane
SEN TA
Alison Desai
SEN TA 
Caroline Helliwell 
SEN TA
Kelsey Davidson
SEN TA
Pooja Kumar
SEN TA
Jenny Reason
SEN TA
Jackie Riley
SEN TA
Sally Samuel
HLTA
 Trina Timbrell
SEN TA
Gemma Toogood
SEN TA
Kathryn Harris
SEN TA
Deborah Bennett
Receptionist/Administrator

Karen Blakemore
Admin Assistant 

Paul Williams-Trim
Caretaker